Privacy Policy

Koson Marketing (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the workfromhomemoney.com website (the “Site”) and platform (the “Service”) and is a provider of online tools for small businesses to establish and build their web presence, get found in online search, and connect with customers through email marketing, social media, and more.

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the service. By using the service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

 

What kind of data is processed?

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our service to you.

Personal Information

While using our service, we ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Information”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City
  • Cookies and Usage Data

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

 

Usage Data

We collect information how the service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

 

Tracking Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our service and hold certain information. Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our service. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our service.

For more information about cookies, see our cookie policy.

 

For what purpose is the data collected?

Koson Marketing uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer support
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our service
  • To monitor the usage of our Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues
  • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information

Duration of Processing

We will retain your Personal Information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Koson Marketing will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

 

How do we protect your information?

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. We are committed to protecting your personal information against unauthorized use or disclosure.

 

Disclosure to Third Parties

We use a select number of trusted external service providers for certain technical data analysis, processing and/or storage offerings. These service providers are carefully selected and meet high data protection and security standards. We only share information with them that is required for the services.

If Koson Marketing is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Information may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Information is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Under certain circumstances, Koson Marketing may be required to disclose your Personal Information if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Koson Marketing may disclose your Personal Information in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Koson Marketing
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

 

Your Rights

You have a right to be informed of Personal Information processed by Koson Marketing, a right to rectification/correction, erasure and restriction of processing. You also have the right to receive a structured, common and machine-readable format of Personal Information you provided to us.

We can only identify you via your email address and we can only adhere to your request and provide information if we have Personal Information about you through you having made contact with us directly and/or you using our site and/or service. We cannot provide, rectify or delete any data that we store on behalf of our users or customers.

To exercise any of the rights mentioned in this Privacy Policy and/or in the event of questions or comments relating to the use of Personal Information you may contact our support team: privacy@workfromhomemoney.net

You have the right to withdraw consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing that was carried out prior to withdrawing it. Whenever you withdraw consent, you acknowledge and accept that this may have a negative influence on the quality of the site and/or services. You further agree that Koson Marketing shall not be held liable with respect to any loss and/or damage to your Personal Information if you choose to withdraw consent.

In addition, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority in your jurisdiction.

 

Service Providers

We employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analysing how our Service is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Google Analytics 

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.

 

Facebook Ads Conversion Tracking

Facebook Ads conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects data from the Facebook advertising network with actions performed on this Website.

 

WickedReports

WickedReports is an analytics service provided by Wicked Reports LLC.

 

HotJar

The Hotjar Poll & Survey widgets are services that enable interaction with the Hotjar platform provided by Hotjar Ltd.

 

Visual Website Optimizer (Wingify)

We use Visual Website Optimizer as an A/B testing service.

 

Pingdom

Pingdom is a monitoring service provided by Pingdom AB.

 

Behavioral Remarketing

Koson Marketing uses remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited our Service. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

 

Google AdWords Remarketing (Google Inc.)

AdWords Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Google Inc. that connects the activity of this Website with the Adwords advertising network and the Doubleclick Cookie.

 

Twitter Remarketing (Twitter, Inc.)

Twitter Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Twitter, Inc. that connects the activity of this Website with the Twitter advertising network.

 

Facebook Custom Audience (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Custom Audience is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects the activity of this Website with the Facebook advertising network.

 

Hosting and backend infrastructure

HostNine

HostNine is a hosting service provided by The Endurance International Group, Inc.

 

Linode

Linode is a hosting service provided by Linode, LLC.

 

Amazon Web Services

Amazon Web Services is a hosting and backend service provided by Amazon.com Inc.

 

CloudVPS

CloudVPS is a hosting service provided by IT Ernity.

 

Payments

We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

The payment processors we work with are:

 

Stripe

Stripe is a payment service provided by Stripe Inc.

 

PayPal

PayPal is a payment service provided by PayPal Inc., which allows Users to make online payments.

 

Content Commenting

Disqus

Disqus is a content commenting service provided by Big Heads Labs Inc.

Facebook Comments

Facebook Comments is a content commenting service provided by Facebook, Inc. enabling the User to leave comments and share them on the Facebook platform.

 

Interaction and customer support

Facebook Messenger

The Facebook Messenger Customer Chat is a service for interacting with the Facebook Messenger live chat platform provided by Facebook, Inc.

 

Freshdesk

Freshdesk is a support and contact request management service provided by Freshworks, Inc.

 

ManyChat

ManyChat is a platform to send and receive messages on Facebook Messenger.

 

User database management

ActiveCampaign

ActiveCampaign is a User database management service provided by ActiveCampaign, Inc.

 

AWeber

AWeber is a User database management service provided by AWeber Systems, Inc.

 

GetResponse

GetResponse is a User database management service provided by GetResponse Sp.

 

Intercom

Intercom is a User database management service provided by Intercom Inc. Intercom can also be used as a medium for communications, either through email, or through messages within this Website.

 

Sendinblue

Sendinblue is a User database management service provided by Sendinblue SAS

 

Amazon Simple Email Services

Amazon Simple Email Service

Amazon Simple Email Service is an email address management and message sending service provided by Amazon.com Inc.

 

PostMark

PostMark is a service to send out email messages.

 

Other

Google reCAPTCHA (Google Inc.)

Google reCAPTCHA is a SPAM protection service provided by Google Inc.

 

ThriveCart

ThriveCart is a check-out system to handle payments and affiliate tracking.

 

Gravatar

Gravatar is an image visualization service provided by Automattic Inc. that allows this Website to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

 

Vimeo

Vimeo is a video content visualization service provided by Vimeo, LLC that allows this Website to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

 

YouTube

YouTube is a video content visualization service provided by Google Inc. that allows this Website to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

 

CloudFlare

CloudFlare is a traffic optimization and distribution service provided by CloudFlare Inc.

The way CloudFlare is integrated means that it filters all the traffic through this Website, i.e., communication between this Website and the User’s browser, while also allowing analytical data from this Website to be collected.

 

Facebook Social Widgets

The Facebook Like button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Facebook social network provided by Facebook, Inc.

 

Google+ Social Widgets

The Google+ +1 button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Google+ social network provided by Google Inc.

 

Twitter Social Widgets

The Twitter Tweet button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Twitter social network provided by Twitter, Inc.

 

LinkedIn Social Widgets

The LinkedIn share button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the LinkedIn social network provided by LinkedIn.

 

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

 

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

 

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

 

Definitions

▸Personal Information

▸Usage Data

▸Cookies

▸Data Controller

▸Data Processor

▸Data Subject

▸User

 

Definition of Personal Information

  1. “Personal Information” is defined in Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, S.C. 2000, c. 5 (“PIPEDA”), as information about an identifiable individual, although it does not include the name, business title, business address or telephone number of employees of organizations.
  2. “Personal Data” is defined in the European General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), as information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
  3. In our privacy policy, we use the term “Personal Information” to mean both Personal Information as defined by PIPEDA and Personal Data as defined by the GDPR.

 

Your Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to:

  • Access your personal information by making a subject access request
  • Rectification, erasure or restriction of your information where this is justified
  • Object to the processing of your information where this is justified
  • Data portability

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or our data handling practices, or you wish to make a complaint, you may contact our Data Protection Officer at privacy@workfromhomemoney.net or by regular mail at:

 

Data Protection Officer

407A 3 Ave NE

Calgary AB

Canada   T2E 0H7

Email: privacy@workfromhomemoney.net